I hear frequently how requesters are “weaponizing” FOIA. Too many people are making requests. One person is making too many requests. They are just trying to hurt the government; they aren’t actually interested in the underlying information; they are looking for headlines; they are trying to catch someone in a lie. They aren’t using FOIA “for its intended purpose.” It’s always interesting to hear what they think FOIA’s intended purpose is. When I think about what the law’s intended purpose is, I go to the source: section 2.2-3700, FOIA’s policy statement, which says, “The affairs of government are not intended to be conducted in an atmosphere of secrecy since at all times the public is to be the beneficiary of any action taken at any level of government.” This powerful statement could only be more clear if it simply said: “it doesn’t matter why the public wants a record of what the government is doing.” It doesn’t say “some of the time,” it doesn’t say “some action” or “some level” of government.